tsts

USTA Midwest Section
1310 East 96th Street, Suite 100
Indianapolis, IN 46240
317-577-5130 (Phone)
317-577-5131 (Fax)

 
MidwestOffice

USTA/Midwest Section Hall of Fame

The USTA/Midwest Section Hall of Fame was started in 1984, and is located at the USTA/Midwest Section and USTA/Midwest Tennis & Education Foundation offices in Indianapois, Indiana.  There are currently 78 Hall of Fame members, and please view our prestigious list of Hall of Fame members below.

Each year the association inducts individuals who excelled as a player or team in one or more age divisions of play and/or have made a significant contribution to tennis as a volunteer, industry leader, tennis organization, coach, professional, or in any other capacity where the involvement has been an outstanding credit to the growth, promotion and values of the game.  Additional criteria is applicable.

The USTA/Midwest Section Hall of Fame Committee is seeking names to add to its 'Pool of Candidates' list.  Anyone can nominate an individual at any time during the year.  However, please note a slate of nominees is selected and voted upon once each year in the spring/summer.  In addition to submitting a name(s), please include applicable biographical information.  Please send information to Ron Brooks, USTA/Midwest Section Hall of Fame Chairman, 11940 Cypress Links Dr., Ft. Myers, FL., 33913.  Ron can also be reached at 239-561-5598.  Or, you may contact Kathy Dalla Costa at the USTA/Midwest Section office with questions.

 

1984
John F. Hennessey
George Lott
Frank Parker
James Stewart

 

1985
Colonel James Bishop
Stanley Malless
William Talbert
Tony Trabert

 

1986
George Barnes
Mary Browne

Shirley Fry-Irvin

 

1987
Clark Graebner
Marty Riessen

 

1988
Barry MacKay
Helen Shockley

 

1989
Alvin Bunis

 

1990
Jane ‘Peaches’ Bartkowicz
Seymour Greenberg

 

1991
Andrea Jaeger
Allen Stowe

 

1992
Rolla Anderson
Gwyneth Thomas

 

1993
Joseph Carrico
Jean Hoxie

 

1994
Marian Baird
Thomas Price

 

1995
Kreigh Collins
Robert Malaga
David Markin
Kay Schubert
L.H. Waidner

 

1996
George Acker

 

1997
Melvin Bergman
Tim and Tom Gullikson

 

1998
Grant Golden

 

1999
Chuck DeVoe
Aaron Krickstein
Wes and Georgina Muthig

 

2000
John Powless
Barbara Wynne

 

2001
Dr. Howard Dredge
J. Howard ‘Bumpy’ Frazer

 

2002
Vic  Braden
Mali Vai Washington

 

2003
Gene Buwick
Patricia Freebody

 

2004
Paul Flory
Erick Iskersky

 

2005
Katrina Adams
Dick Arnold
Arthur ‘Bud’ Collins
Mary Lou Piatek-Daniels

 

2006
Todd Witsken
Ann Grossman Wunderlich
Dan Miller

 

2007
Forrest Hainline
Meredith McGrath

 

2008
Alan Schwartz
Todd Martin
Barbara Mueller


2009
Woodie Walker
Billy Martin
Susie Mascarin Keane

 

2010
John Whitlinger

 

2011
Carrie Meyer Richardson
Mark Miles

 

2012
Dorothy Kohl

 

2013
Billie Jean King
Jon Vegosen

 

2014
Mary Joe Fernandez
Richard Bradley

 

2015
Phil Landauer
Jerry Morse-Karzen
Neal Newman
Arthur Nielsen, Sr.
Anne White

 
 
 

Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 
USTA Shop
 
 
 
 
Close